The goal of the project is to conduct a comparative study on national qualifications frameworks as a tool for recognition. The study compares a bachelor and a master level qualification from different fields.
ENIC-NARICs of Latvia, Estonia, Bulgaria, UK and Armenia
ISOBAQ – Information System on Pre-Bologna Academic Qualifications
EU Erasmus+ Information System on Pre-Bologna Academic Qualifications project was implemented in 2017-2018. The aim of the project was to create a unified database where the information and samples of qualifications awarded before the Bologna Process would be collected.
The project was implemented by the Bulgarian National Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility (NACID), partners include Armenia, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Poland, Lithuania and Croatia. The Armenian National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility (ArmENIC) collected nearly 40 samples of the qualifications awarded in Armenia before the implementation of the Bologna Process. ISOBAQ database is accessible to the staff of ENIC-NARIC centers in order make the recognition process faster and transparent.
The information regarding the education system before and after the Bologna Process as well as the list of the recognized HEIs was also uploaded to the database.
SCAN-D2 – Samples & Copies of Academic National Diplomas 2
EU Erasmus+ SCAN-D2 project was launched in 2016 and ended in 2017. The main goal of the project was to foster knowledge of different higher education degrees in order to promote a better and fair recognition. The purpose of the project was to create the database where the information and samples of national degree certificates from Higher Education Institutions of the 10 participating countries would be collected. The project was coordinated by the Italian CIMEA center. The database created in the framework of SCAN-D2 project is accessible to the staff of ENIC-NARIC centers https://www.enic-naric.net/country-pages.aspx..
In the framework of the project the Armenian National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility (ArmENIC) collected the samples of the national diplomas, certificates and uploaded them to the online database. The database includes the samples of the diplomas awarded by HEIs both currently as well as previously.
2016-2018: Refugees and Recognition: Toolkit for recognition of foreign higher education for refugees, displaced persons and persons in refugee-like situation
The aim of the project was to develop effective recognition procedures for refugees, displaced persons and persons in a refugee-like situation, especially in the cases of incomplete documentation.
The project partners were national information centers of Norway, Armenia, France, Germany, Italy, The Netherlands, the United Kingdom and Sweden.
The project established a set of common principles, best practices and workable tools for the recognition of refugees’ qualifications. The methods used in the project have been tested and included in formal recognition processes in several countries. In addition the partners developed profiles of education systems of the main countries where refugees are coming and published at the ENIC-NARIC webpage
2014-2016 ARMENQA: Implementation of National and Sectorial Qualifications Frameworks in Armenia
The overall objective of the project was to enhance the employability of Armenian graduates and facilitate recognition of the Armenian qualifications in labor market both nationally and internationally. As a result, the project developed National qualifications framework (ANQF) as well as sectoral qualification frameworks for several fields.  Further details are available here.